Preview · sample figures & placeholder photos

Cariboo Gate Foundation is registering as a Canadian charity. Read our 2024 annual report.

Registered charity 12345 6789 RR0001 · Kamloops, British Columbia · Bweyale, Uganda

[email protected]
  1. Home
  2. Projects
  3. Community well
Cariboo Gate Foundation

Clean water, within walking distance.

The first initiative BVE took on with our support: a well dug in February 2024 so the community has access to clean drinking water. It was finished within two weeks.

  • Status Completed February 2024
  • Budget $14,500
  • People served 2,400
  • Location Bweyale, Kiryandongo
  • Timeline February 2024
The need

Why this matters.

Building a well was an essential step in improving living conditions in Kiryandongo. Where protected water points are far apart and crowded, families, most often women and girls, spend hours collecting water and many fall back on unprotected sources that make people sick.

Access to clean water means fewer illnesses, better hygiene and a stronger foundation for the community's future development.

What we're building

The plan.

This was the first initiative BVE undertook with our support: digging the well, so the community has access to clean drinking water. The project brought technical challenges, including unforeseen ground conditions, but thanks to the team's determination the well was finished within two weeks, in February 2024.

Who benefits

  • Refugee and host-community households within walking distance of the well
  • Women and girls, who carry most of the water
  • Schools and clinics nearby that need a dependable supply
Phases & funding

Built one inspected step at a time.

Funds are released phase by phase, so each gift ends up in finished work.

  1. Building the well

    Completed

    BVE dug the well in two weeks, despite unforeseen ground conditions, giving the community access to clean drinking water.

    Budget $14,500February 2024

  2. Keep it running — 3 years

    Open for fundingExtension

    A maintenance reserve, spare parts and yearly water-quality testing so the well keeps working long after it was finished.

    Budget $3,600Rolling · starts when funded

    $900 of $3,600 funded · $2,700 to go

    Fund this phase
Budget

Where the money goes.

  • Digging labour$4,800
  • Materials$3,900
  • Equipment & fittings$3,000
  • Site survey & water testing$1,300
  • Community training & signage$700
  • Contingency (5%)$800

Total build budget$14,500

Impact

What success looks like.

  • 2,400People with a protected water source nearby
  • 300 mAverage walk to water, down from 1.2 km
  • 4 of 4Quarterly water-quality tests passed
  • 98%Pump uptime since commissioning
Accountability

How your gift is protected.

  • Written agreement

    Every project has a signed agreement with Bweyale Vocational Education covering scope, budget, timeline and reporting.

  • Staged payments

    Money is released phase by phase, only after the previous phase has been inspected and the receipts checked.

  • Evidence, not promises

    Site photos, inspection notes and receipts arrive with each payment request and are reviewed by our board.

  • Open reporting

    Funders get quarterly updates. Everything is summarized in our annual report and public CRA filings.

We follow the Canada Revenue Agency's guidance for charities that fund work through a partner abroad: due diligence, a written agreement, staged payments and regular reporting.

From the field

Latest updates.

  1. The well is finished

    BVE completed the well within two weeks, despite unforeseen ground conditions. It was the first initiative BVE took on with our support.

Questions

Good questions, straight answers.

Who looks after the well?

A water committee from the community collects small user fees, buys spare parts and arranges repairs. The maintenance reserve covers larger repairs.

How is water quality checked?

The water is tested after commissioning and again every year. Funding the maintenance phase guarantees three years of testing.

Will I get a tax receipt?

Yes. Eligible gifts of $20 or more receive an official donation receipt. If your company would like visible recognition beyond a thank-you, we treat the payment as a sponsorship instead — the partner page explains the difference.

What if the phase I fund is already covered?

Extra gifts go to the next phase of the same project unless you tell us otherwise. We will never redirect a designated gift to a different project without asking you first.

Fund the next phase

Help us start Keep it running — 3 years.

Phase 2 needs $2,700 more to get under way (Rolling · starts when funded). Every gift, whatever the size, goes into finished and inspected work.

$900 raised of $3,600 · 25% funded · 9 supporters so far

  • Individuals: official tax receipt for eligible gifts of $20+
  • Companies & foundations: fund a whole phase, with a named progress report — see recognition options
  • Pledge across phases and we'll plan the timing with you
  • Prefer to give online today? Go to our donation page
Questions about this project?[email protected]

1 · Which phase would you like to support?
2 · How much would you like to give?
3 · Your details

You're pledging $150 to Phase 2 · Keep it running — 3 years.

This sends a pledge request, not a payment. A director replies within 3 business days with payment options (online, e-Transfer, cheque or securities). See our privacy policy.

Help plant hope that keeps growing.

Give money, tools or your skills. Every gift goes toward tools, teacher training and places for the people who need them most.