Preview · sample figures & placeholder photos

Cariboo Gate Foundation is registering as a Canadian charity. Read our 2024 annual report.

Registered charity 12345 6789 RR0001 · Kamloops, British Columbia · Bweyale, Uganda

[email protected]
  1. Home
  2. Projects
  3. Second community well
Cariboo Gate Foundation

A second well for the growing zone.

A protected well for a fast-growing part of the settlement, where families still walk more than an hour each way to collect water.

  • Status Open for funding
  • Budget $15,000
  • People served 1,800
  • Location Bweyale, Kiryandongo
  • Timeline 2027
The need

Why this matters.

New arrivals have settled in a part of the settlement far from any protected water point. Families walk over an hour each way to collect water, often queuing at crowded sources.

A second well, built with the lessons of the first, can serve this zone within the year.

What we're building

The plan.

A brick-lined, hand-dug well with a pump and apron, built by local workers and masonry trainees, with a water committee trained and ready from day one.

Who benefits

  • About 300 households in the growing zone
  • Women and girls who walk the furthest
  • A nearby school and health post
Phases & funding

Built one inspected step at a time.

Funds are released phase by phase, so each gift ends up in finished work.

  1. Site survey & community agreement

    Completed

    Water-table survey, site agreement with the council and a committee elected.

    Budget $1,800Autumn 2026

  2. Digging & brick lining

    Open for funding

    Hand-dug shaft lined in fired brick, supervised by a qualified mason.

    Budget $8,900Starts early 2027

    $3,200 of $8,900 funded · $5,700 to go

    Fund this phase
  3. Pump, apron & committee training

    Planned

    Hand pump, concrete apron, drainage and committee training in upkeep.

    Budget $4,300Mid 2027

    $0 of $4,300 funded · $4,300 to go

Budget

Where the money goes.

  • Labour$5,200
  • Bricks, cement & sand$4,300
  • Pump & concrete apron$2,900
  • Survey & water testing$1,400
  • Training & contingency$1,200

Total build budget$15,000

Impact

What success looks like.

  • 1,800People with safe water nearby (target)
  • 1 h+ → 5 minWalking time each way (target)
  • 300Households served
  • 3 yrsMaintenance reserve included
Accountability

How your gift is protected.

  • Written agreement

    Every project has a signed agreement with Bweyale Vocational Education covering scope, budget, timeline and reporting.

  • Staged payments

    Money is released phase by phase, only after the previous phase has been inspected and the receipts checked.

  • Evidence, not promises

    Site photos, inspection notes and receipts arrive with each payment request and are reviewed by our board.

  • Open reporting

    Funders get quarterly updates. Everything is summarized in our annual report and public CRA filings.

We follow the Canada Revenue Agency's guidance for charities that fund work through a partner abroad: due diligence, a written agreement, staged payments and regular reporting.

From the field

Latest updates.

  1. Survey complete

    The water-table survey found a good site 400 metres from the busiest settlement area.

  2. Committee elected

    Residents elected a water committee, including at least three women, who will manage the well.

Questions

Good questions, straight answers.

How do you choose where to dig?

With a water-table survey, a safety check on distance from latrines and a written agreement with the community and local council.

Is one more well enough?

It won't solve everything, but it removes the longest walk in the settlement. Success will help us plan more.

Will I get a tax receipt?

Yes. Eligible gifts of $20 or more receive an official donation receipt. If your company would like visible recognition beyond a thank-you, we treat the payment as a sponsorship instead — the partner page explains the difference.

What if the phase I fund is already covered?

Extra gifts go to the next phase of the same project unless you tell us otherwise. We will never redirect a designated gift to a different project without asking you first.

Fund the next phase

Help us start Digging & brick lining.

Phase 2 needs $5,700 more to get under way (Starts early 2027). Every gift, whatever the size, goes into finished and inspected work.

$3,200 raised of $8,900 · 36% funded · 19 supporters so far

  • Individuals: official tax receipt for eligible gifts of $20+
  • Companies & foundations: fund a whole phase, with a named progress report — see recognition options
  • Pledge across phases and we'll plan the timing with you
  • Prefer to give online today? Go to our donation page
Questions about this project?[email protected]

1 · Which phase would you like to support?
2 · How much would you like to give?
3 · Your details

You're pledging $150 to Phase 2 · Digging & brick lining.

This sends a pledge request, not a payment. A director replies within 3 business days with payment options (online, e-Transfer, cheque or securities). See our privacy policy.

Help plant hope that keeps growing.

Give money, tools or your skills. Every gift goes toward tools, teacher training and places for the people who need them most.